Hello and welcome to the fifth edition of “The Best of the Best”: a countdown of the best in Girls’ Generation music, CFs, and related media. While this time I went over the Top 5 Non-title tracks, you guys can tell me what you want to see next by voting in the poll at the end of the article. More votes are always better, so please tell me what you want! As for this edition, read through my explanation for each choice then leave your own opinions of the best non-title tracks in the comments section! I’ll leave a link to the respective song at the start of each explanation. Let’s start shall we?
5. Etude
Following the smash hit Genie on their second mini album, “Etude” certainly brings something both different and similar to the table. Reminding us of the cuter songs that the girls were known for in the past, it mixes a happy atmosphere with an upbeat tone and catchy rhythm. While I liked it a lot when the second mini album was first released, Etude has really blended in with some of the girls’ other songs as the years have passed, not really showing its staying power. Its nostalgic value certainly makes it stand out on a mini-album which had a little bit of everything, but doesn’t make it too special on this countdown compared to the other unique tracks.
4. Destiny
“Destiny” brings a distinct electronic sound and is a track that is different from the rest of the songs on the “Gee” mini-album. The song definitely goes a step further by showing the variety and potential that the girls are capable of. While the song is fast paced, the bridge in the middle showcases the amazing vocals the group is known for, creating a perfect mix. The track has its set of advantages in terms of its sound and use of vocals, but lacks a special beat or catchy rhythm that could propel it higher on the countdown.
3. Oscar
“The Boys” was an album chock full of tracks that were more positive and very upbeat, so the few tracks that didn’t follow that trend and tried to be different stood out more for me. “Oscar” is a perfect example of a track that tried to do something unique and inevitably succeeded. The song starts off with a beat that signals it is far more darker and aggressive than many of the other happy-go-lucky songs that fill the album. The song does well in showing how the girls are growing from bubblegum pop to more mature fare. An addictive chorus which spells out the namesake of the song, coupled with a climax full of a deep electronic sound, make “Oscar” an electrifying track which surely deserves the number three place on our countdown.
2. I’m In Love With The HERO
“I’m In Love With The HERO” begins with a pulsating beat that is unlike anything you’ve ever heard; a repetitive string of words with a booming sound that blows you off your feet. The catchy beat seems to shift its tone at a breakneck pace but uses that swift rhythm to its utmost advantage by sounding crisp with each transition in the track. While electronic sounds and autotune do dominate what seems like most of the song, it doesn’t deteriorate the quality of it. The track selectively utilizes the girls’ full vocal power during key sections of the song, which creates an amazing mix with the song’s addictive beat. This song would be number one if not for the fact that the top song on this countdown does everything better, with more to boot.
1. you-aholic
Starting off with the words “psycho, sexy, super magic,” you know that this song is going to be something special. This song, at least to me, seems to implement a lot of English phrases into key parts of the track, especially into the build up of the chorus as well as the chorus itself, which goes from “I’m a you-aholic,” to “you’re the gin inside my tonic”; this gives a more modern feel to me and widens its appeal to international audiences. It has the perfect aspects of a hit song (if only it was promoted in some fashion besides their concert): it contains a beat that is nothing short of extremely catchy, a mix of phrases that are unique and easily repeatable (up to this day, “you-aholic” and the “gin inside my tonic” can be heard among SONES), and effectively showcases vocals that many of the girls’ more popular songs lack, by showing them singing at a fast pace during some parts of the track while letting them power through with their voices during the slower portions. A perfect mixture of the electronic sound that gave Girls’ Generation’s Japanese album its signature sound is present here, along with just about everything else you can ask for.
Sources: [email protected], [email protected], [email protected], [email protected].
Written by: JeremyJay22@soshified
Contributors: residentbenchwarmer@soshified, michaelroni@soshified
Have a news item that you think Soshified should know about? Leave us a tip or e-mail us at [email protected].
Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/soshified for the latest on Girls’ Generation.
After reading the comments, I guess I’m not alone. Haha ^^
I really wish Trick was placed here. It’s really catchy.
I’ve been singing it for days now. :)
I enjoyed this feature very much. Thanks and hope for the next one.
1. Sunflower
2. Merry go round
3. Vitamin
4. Sweet talking baby
5. I’m in love with the hero
The songs that comes into my mind straight when I see the title are
Complete
Echo
Kissing You
Etude
Mistake
Forever
Dear Mum
Yeah… I believe Complete, Let it Rain, Oscar should be on the list..
How Great is Your Love and Mistake is a great song too.. hehe~ (considering who’s writing the lyrics, I always find the song sounds really great)
But personally, I love “Beginning” song. Probably because I love upbeat songs and I find this is one of great songs that I never get tired with..
Anyway, thanks for keeping up with this column!
complete should have really been on the list! and “how great is your love” is my personal favorite, i don’t get why it’s not that popular..
You-aholic definitely not top 5 for me. How can complete not be in top 5?! That’s like one of THE most memorable song in their first concert.
1. Dear Mom
2. Complete
3. Byul Buyl Byul
4. Trick
5. Etude
Hmmm… Well, i seriously thought Wake Up or Lazy Girl would be included.. But we all know we love every single song snsd releases,right? <3
I love all their song in the boys album.. they all good.. haha.. especially say yes and sunflower..
for their album before, I think forever, complete, merry go round, day by day. way to go, my child, and many more.. ahh.. it’s all gud.. I can’t decide it.. hahahha
Hmmm… Well, i seriously thought Wake Up would be included.. But we all know we love every single song snsd releases,right? <3
To me all snsd songs are great! however my top 5 differs from the list! I’m not sure if you count 힘내! (Way To Go) and 봄날 (How Great Is Your Love) as title songs but since they promoted them in music programs i shall count them as title songs. ^^
my top 5 are
5. Merry-Go-Round
4. 제자리 걸음 (Sunflower)
3. Let It Rain
2. 영원히 너와 꿈꾸고 싶다 (Forever)
1. Complete
My personal top 5
1. Echo
2. Star Star Star
3. Him-nae!
4. Mistake
5. Trick
you-aholic, Complete, and Let it Rain are high on my list as well.
love the top 5 but my fave will always be Dear Mom!!SNSD fighting!keep making great music!
hmmmm. you-aholic was terrible for me. :/ perhaps difference in music preference.
maybe going by album will be a better choice. anyway, thanks for the info! ^^
i tot that TRICK and SUNFLOWER will be in the list.the songs are so damn good.imo,i don’t think you-aholic shud be the first.but anyway, thanks for making this list up.can’t wait for the next poll! XDD
Wow, I didn’t expect to see Etude on here but I’m pleasantly surprised, it’s one of the first songs I ever liked and listening to it again after so long feels nostalgic. I’m not sure if ballads were excluded from considerations but I at least expected to see a ballad like Complete, Star*3, Mistake or Let It Rain on it. Oscar is a good choice, definitely better the Trick IMO. The Japanese album is full of songs that qualify for this list and you can’t really go wrong with any of them, but I definitely agree with the number one pick of you-aholic.
err…half of it kinda unexpected for me..maybe due to difference in music taste
personally you-aholic is my least fav track from their japanese album
how great is your love is awesome too =D
Awwwwww I wish Trick was placed in here :( Its a really good song !
“you-aholic” tops my list as well ^^ I remembered once when I fell in love with the catchy tune as well as the english parts in between. “Psycho, sexy, super magic” has gotta be my favourite ♥
And there’s also ‘Forever’ and ‘Complete’! REALLY amazing and meaningful songs! <3
WHERE IS TRICK?? Oh man i REALLY love Trick and I’m sure billions of other Sones do aswell! Trick really should have been in the top 5! I personally think it’s the best song in their new album ‘The Boys’! And it’s also Taeyeon and Yuri’s favourite!
A respectable list. However, I must say I had expected Complete or The Great Escape to chart here somewhere. haha SNSD’s forever the best!
You-aholic eh? I certainly didn’t expect that one.
I’m sad that Trick didn’t place in the top 5. :(
mm yeah i personally do really luv these 5! anyway, i think there actually are a no. of others which really rock! personal fave: TRICk haha i can really b hooked..anyway thanks for this column, keep the writing up!